Tuesday, September 30, 2008

NEW Camera!!!

Tiger Towel
(I love white tigers.)

So, I talked to my dad about a new camera last week. He told me that he would help me out! He said that we would go out one of these weekends together and camera shop. Well, we didn't go together :( But he and his wife, Connie, gave me some money to go out and find one. :)

I ran out right away to Best Buy and started shopping. I looked at some of the newer, more pricey cameras. Tho they were really nice, I was on a budget and I needed to be able to get a case and memory card as well. So, I asked the sales lady to show me a step down in price ($200 to $180). So, she showed me the Nikon Coolpix S200. She told me that BB just lowered the price from $200 to $180, so I tinkered around with it for a while. She was explaining all of it to me, granted, she told me that she was a Canon girl, so she didn't know that much. I saw right next to the price tag was another ad that there was another $30, making the camera $150. That pretty much sold me. I liked what I saw, and the price was right! So, now I have a new camera. I got myself a case and I've ordered, online, a 4 GB SD card. (I think I paid less for the 4GB then BB wanted for a 2GB card, lol)

I've been playing around with it a little here and there this week. Mostly when I take a break from organizing my room. Which I have been doing for the last 3-4 days. The tiger picture above is actually a panoramic pic of a towel Bill and Robyn got me from FL a few years back.

This is me showing off:

This is my Maine Coon, Chance. You can't tell from this pic, but he is 42 inches long from the tip of his nose to the tip of his tail. yep, he is one big kitty.

Here is our Irish Terrier, Baxter. I had to pinch him today, cuz he just wouldn't keep his green jacket on, lol.

Seth, unfortunately, couldn't be bothered to pose for a nice picture. The rule in this house is that "Seth gets what Seth wants." Well, he didn't wanna pose.

Another Panoramic view:
Work Space

This is my work space/Supply storage area. The Panoramic function on my camera is AWESOME!!! I was playing around with it tonight some. I did take a 360° view of my room, but I deleted it because I didn't have the flash on and I'm not sure how it will show up on here. If I get a good 360, I'll see about posting it on here later. (if any one wants to see my room, lol)

Any way, my work room is approx. 10ft X 13ft. (I have another room to sleep in.) My work room has to accommodate my art, play, entertainment and clothes. I've got my TV, PC and my PS2 in there. I can't really do more than one thing at a time in there. When I have my poly clay stuff set up, it gets messy in there fast. The work space and supplies take up 85% of the remaining space in there. (Poor Tyler doesn't fit in the room with me when he comes to visit, lol) So, as I said before, the last few days have been spent to me completely overhauling my space. I think I can fit another person in there with me now. (Maybe I'll go snag a niece or nephew if I'm home this weekend.) As you can tell, I'm really proud of myself. I'm not necessarily the most organized person in the world, so this was a MAJOR accomplishment. I hope to keep it this way for more than 3 days, but time will tell.

Well thanks again for stopping by. I've got another project that I HAVE to post about soon. I love it so much. so check back soon ;)



Originally posted on AOL on March 18, 2008

No comments: